RI Prosecutors Oppose Bail and Ignore the Rules, Statues and Constitution and Hold Without Bail (HWOB) – P1-2020-1991ADV
[…] Section 9 of the RI Constitution goes on and states clearly that, The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion, the public safety shall require it; nor ever without the authority of the general assembly.”

RI Gen L § 12-13-1.1 Hearings when state opposes bail section (a) addresses how the courts are to handle the prosecutions opposition to bail – that is when they argue that the defendant should be held without bail (HWOB), the RI Statue § 12-13-1.1(a) states in pertinent part: “In all cases where the state opposes the granting of bail in respect to offenses punishable by imprisonment for life…or of an offense punishable by imprisonment for life pursuant to the provisions of R.I. Const., Art. I, Sec. IX hearings shall be held in the superior court unless arrangements are made by the parties for a stenographic or electronic recording of proceedings in the district court.”

The rules and statues also require that when presented as a bail violator the court and defendant shall be given a copy of said violation report.