BCI Officer Mark Ramos Falsifies Records
[…] Ramos (Badge #75) knowingly checked off:
- “To photograph deceased patient as authorized by the Next of kin…” and,
- “For investigation of a patient who is (or is suspected to be) a victim of a crime (EXCLUDING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE)…” [Ramos knew that the police were accusing Victor Colebut of domestic violence which is specifically excluded.]
Both Detective Hans Cute and BCI Officer Mark Ramos knew that the Pawtucket Police and EMT/Firefighters, albeit falsely, reported to Miriam Hospital staff that the patient was the victim of domestic violence. According to R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-4 (a)(2) “Any person who violates the provisions of this section may be liable for actual and punitive damages.” and section (a)(4) states, “Any person who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than five thousand ($5,000) dollars for each violation, or imprisoned not more than six (6) months for each violation, or both.”
The Pawtucket Police did photograph the deceased and did present the images taken at Miriam Hospital ER to the Grand Jury and misrepresented the facts.