Pursuant to RI Gen L § 10-9-3 (2012) submit on behalf of Victor Colebut
[…] That in compliance with RI Gen. Laws § 12-13-7 the said Petitioner on July 29, 2020 demanded a Speedy Trial; a motion was filed on August 31, 2020. That said demand for trial and a Speedy Trial was denied the said Petitioner, both by the Superior Court and the Attorney General, and a trial was postponed beyond the statutory period provided for in RI Gen. Laws § 12-13-7. That the postponement of said trial beyond the aforesaid statutory period is a gross injustice to the said Petitioner.
RI Gen. Laws § 12-13-7 has reference to certain crimes, including treason against the State, murder, robbery, rape, arson and burglary, and is as follows: “Every person who shall be indicted for or charged by information with an offense for which bail may be denied pursuant to the provisions of R.I. Const., Art. I, Sec. IX, and shall be imprisoned under the indictment or information, shall be tried or bailed within six (6) months next after the time at which he or she shall plead to the indictment or information if he or she demands a trial, unless it shall appear to the court that some material witness in behalf of the state has been enticed away or is prevented from attending court by some unavoidable accident.”